Picture Gallery

The Fuel-eating Fungal Barrier (2021)

Johanna Bungart, Hannah Wagner-Gillen - Regional Contest Bonn Johanna Bungart and Hannah Wagner-Gillen win the digital regional contest in biology with their fungal barrier

The Coanda Effect / Physical Foundations and Demonstrations with Home-made Models (2021)

David Mohr wins the second place in physics with his project about the Coanda effect David Mohr - Regional Contest Bonn

Gravitational Electrosysis Plant for Green Hydrogen Production (2021)

Marian-Jonas Justen - Regional Contest Bonn Marian-Jonas Justen wins the third place in chemistry with his gravitational electrosysis plant

The Hypothermia Protection Mat (2021)

Elisa Heymann wins the third place in work environment with his hypothermia protection mat Elisa Heymann - Regional Contest Bonn

2020

Group Photo Winners St. Michael-Gymnasium - Regional Contest Winners of St. Michael-Gymnasium at the regional contest in Bonn

The Fuel-eating Fungal Barrier (2020)

Louis Dorweiler, Hannah Wagner-Gillen and Johanna Bungart present their fungal barrier at the regional contest in Bonn Louis Dorweiler, Hannah Wagner-Gillen, Johanna Bungart - Regional Contest Bonn

GenVoNet (2020)

Simon-Stefan Köhl - Regional Contest Bonn Simon-Stefan Köhl shows at the regional contest in Bonn how artificial intelligence can be used

Fifty/Fifty - Saving Water (2020)

Elias Günthner, Joshua Gritzner and Nico Prinz show their water-saving solution for cleaning swimming pools at the regional contest in Bonn Elias Günthner, Joshua Gritzner, Nico Prinz - Regional Contest Bonn

Safer Smoke (2020)

Benjamin Schmitz - Regional Contest Bonn Benjamin Schmitz shows his improved hookah at the regional contest in Bonn

2019

Group Photo St. Michael-Gymnasium - Regional Contest Award winners of the Hans-Hermann Franzke Foundation
Our young researchers at the regional contest in Düsseldorf The winners of the Michael's award of the Hans-Hermann Franzke Foundation receive their certificates in the presence of our mayor Sabine Preiser-Marian (left) and headmistress Annett Schorrlepp (2nd from right)

Killing the Blind Spot (2019)

Joshua Gritzner, Nico Prinz, Elias Günthner - Regional Contest Düsseldorf Elias Günthner, Nico Prinz, Joshua Gritzner - State Contest Leverkusen Nico Prinz, Elias Günthner, Joshua Gritzner, Nikolaus Weiler - State Contest Leverkusen
Joshua Gritzner, Nico Prinz and Elias Günthner present their invention at the regional contest in Düsseldorf Elias Günthner, Nico Prinz and Joshua Gritzner with their mirror at the state contest "Jugend forscht" (source: Bayer AG) Nico Prinz, Elias Günthner, Joshua Gritzner and their supervisor Nikolaus Weiler at the state contest

Simple Methods for Making Stronger Structures from Bamboo-reinforced Concrete (2019)

David Mohr with his concrete-reinforcing bamboo structures at the regional contest in Düsseldorf David Mohr - Regional Contest Düsseldorf

Mycoremediation I - Breeding and Screening Local Polypores (2019)

Exhibit Mycoremediation - Regional Contest Düsseldorf The exhibit of Johanna Bungart, Louis Dorweiler and Hannah Wagner-Gillen at the regional contest in Düsseldorf

How Strong is Bamboo-reinforced Concrete? (2018)

David Mohr - Regional Contest Bonn David Mohr - Regional Contest Bonn David Mohr - State Contest Leverkusen
David Mohr presents his bamboo-reinforced concrete at the regional contest in Bonn David Mohr wins the regional contest in Bonn (Source: Uni Bonn) David Mohr at the state contest "Jugend forscht" (source: Bayer AG)

YES we can! (2018)

Katrin Spenst and Marie König with their award certificates at the regional contest in Bonn Katrin Spenst, Marie König - Regional Contest Bonn

Cat Flap with Cat Recognition (2018)

Julia Hellmann - Regional Contest Bonn Julia Hellmann setting up her exhibit at the regional contest in Bonn

2017

Our young researchers at the regional contest in Düsseldorf Group Photo St. Michael-Gymnasium - Regional Contest

The Algae Suit - Closed Oxygen Production System as Long-term Breathing Apparatus (2017)

Marie König, Jan Roitzheim - Regional Contest Bonn Marie König and Jan Roitzheim present the results of their algae experiments

Efficient Low Cost Biogas Plant (2017)

Jennifer Eiring, Gwendolin Münch and Aileen Jahr with their biogas plant Jennifer Eiring, Gwendolin Münch, Aileen Jahr - Regional Contest Bonn

Optimization of Yeast Conservation (2017)

Jonas Franck - Regional Contest Düsseldorf Jonas Franck at his exhibit

Construction of a Pykrete-based Counterflow Cooler (2017)

Björn Bouwer and Marie Baum with their counterflow cooler Björn Bouwer, Marie Baum - Regional Contest Düsseldorf

3D-printing with PET Bottles (2017)

Yannik Dumon, Timo Keller - Regional Contest Düsseldorf Yannik Dumon and Timo Keller with their apparatus

Self-closing Hand (2017)

Niklas Keischgens, Aaron Philipzen and Henri Kühn present their work Niklas Keischgens, Aaron Philipzen, Henri Kühn - Regional Contest Düsseldorf

Popcorn - Not just a Snack (2017)

David Mohr - Regional Contest Düsseldorf David Mohr at his exhibit

Fish Fin Power Plant (2017)

Frederik Dumon and Marc Heinrichs with their fish fin power plant Frederik Dumon, Marc Heinrichs - Regional Contest Düsseldorf

Good Air - Good Performance (2017)

Nico Prinz - Regional Contest Düsseldorf Nico Prinz at his exhibit in Düsseldorf

2016

Group Photo St. Michael-Gymnasium - State Contest "Schüler experimentieren" Award winners of the Hans-Hermann Franzke Foundation
Our successful young researchers at the state contest "Schüler experimentieren" Principal Anne Schorrlepp with the award winners of the Hans-Hermann Franzke Foundation

Wave Switches Wave: With Simulations and Experiments using Linear Components towards Optical Computing (2016)

Betreuerin Veronika Stein, Adrian Lenkeit, Max Oehmichen - Regional Contest Düsseldorf Marvin Lohaus, Adrian Lenkeit, Max Oehmichen - State Contest Veronika Stein, Horst-Günter Thum, Walter Stein, Marvin Lohaus, Max Oehmichen, Adrian Lenkeit - State Contest
Supervisor Veronika Stein with the regional champions in physics Adrian Lenkeit and Max Oehmichen Marvin, Adrian and Max in front of their presentation at the state contest Supervisor Veronika Stein, Horst-Günter Thum, Walter Stein, Marvin Lohaus, Max Oehmichen and Adrian Lenkeit at their exhibit at the state competition
Marvin Lohaus, Max Oehmichen, Adrian Lenkeit - State Contest Adrian Lenkeit, Max Oehmichen, Marvin Lohaus - State Contest Adrian Lenkeit, Marvin Lohaus, Max Oehmichen - State Contest
Marvin Lohaus, Max Oehmichen and Adrian Lenkeit with their experimental setup (source: Bayer AG) At the awards ceremony, Adrian, Max and Marvin become ... State Champions in Physics
Adrian Lenkeit, Maximilian Oehmichen, Marvin Lohaus, Horst-Günter Thum, Veronika Stein, Walter Stein - National Contest Maximilian Oehmichen, Marvin Lohaus, Adrian Lenkeit - National Contest Marvin Lohaus, Maximilian Oehmichen, Adrian Lenkeit - National Contest
Adrian, Maximilian and Marvin with Horst-Günter Thum, Veronika Stein and Walter Stein in front of their exhibit at the national competition Maximilian Oehmichen, Marvin Lohaus and Adrian Lenkeit with their metamaterials (source: Jugend forscht) Marvin, Max and Adrian win the national Award for Information Technology, which is endowed with € 1000 (source: Tobias Kaufmann)

Microbrewery (2016)

Alexander Hihn and Leon Heinen present their microbrewery at the regional contest in Düsseldorf Alexander Hihn, Leon Heinen - Regional Contest Düsseldorf

Engraving Inside Glass (2016)

Yannik Dumon - Regional Contest Bonn Yannik Dumon is awarded the 2nd place in physics at the regional competition in Bonn

Electromagnetic Pulse Generator (2016)

Jan Roitzheim and Max Bieger at their exhibit at the regional contest in Düsseldorf Jan Roitzheim, Max Bieger - Regional Contest Düsseldorf

Brewer's Yeast DIY (2016)

Charlotte Assenmacher, Melissa Gießen - Regional Contest Düsseldorf Charlotte Assenmacher and Melissa Gießen present their project at the regional competition in Düsseldorf

TV for Two (2016)

Anna Lieder, Elias Günthner, Leo Lenz, Betreuer Christian Plötzing - Regional Contest Bonn Betreuer Christian Plötzing, Anna Lieder, Leo Lenz, Elias Günthner - State Contest Anna Lieder, Elias Günthner, Leo Lenz, Betreuer Christian Plötzing - State Contest
The regional champions in engineering: Anna Lieder, Elias Günthner and Leo Lenz with their supervisor Christian Plötzing at the regional competition in Bonn Supervisor Christian Plötzing with his students Leo Lenz, Elias Günthner and Anna Lieder at the state competition Anna, Leo and Elias wait for their award at the state competition's award ceremony

Gardener without Garden - Horticulture 02 (2016)

Marla Cyriax, Marlene Parschau, Julia Peintinger, Betreuer Nikolaus Weiler - Regional Contest Krefeld Marla Cyriax, Marlene Parschau, Julia Peintinger, Betreuer Nikolaus Weiler - State Contest Marla Cyriax, Marlene Parschau, Julia Peintinger - State Contest
The regional champions in biology: Marla Cyriax, Marlene Parschau and Julia Peintinger with their supervisor Nikolaus Weiler at the regional competition in Krefeld Marla Cyriax, Marlene Parschau and Julia Peintinger with their supervisor Nikolaus Weiler at their exhibit at the state competition Marla, Marlene and Julia present their project on the stage in front of a large audience

I-Flyer (2016)

Henri Kühn, Aaron Philipzen and Niklas Keischgens win the 2nd prize in work environment at the regional competition in Bonn Henri Kühn, Aaron Philipzen, Niklas Keischgens - Regional Contest Bonn

Popcorn-based Insulation (2016)

David Mohr - Regional Contest Krefeld David Mohr with his insulation at the regional competition in Krefeld

2015

Regionalsieger des St. Michael-Gymnasiums - Regional Contest Bonn Walter Stein, Franziska Merten, Stefan Hück - Regional Contest Düsseldorf Teilnehmer des St. Michael-Gymnasiums - Regional Contest
Our regional champions at the regional contest at University of Bonn Our supervisors Walter Stein, Franziska Merten and Stefan Hück at the regional contest in Düsseldorf The young scientists of St. Michael-Gymnasium and their supervisors after the regional contests
Rainer Linden, Walter Stein, Ulla Backes - Regional Contest State Champions of St. Michael-Gymnasiums - State Contest Jugend forscht Jugendjury - State Contest Jugend forscht
Walter Stein (middle) is awarded Düsseldorf's sympathy prize 2015 by the directors of the regional competition Rainer Linden and Ulla Backes Our successful team at the state contest Jugend forscht Youth jury at the state competition Jugend forscht including Stefan Heimersheim (2nd from left)
School Award NRW - State Contest Jugend forscht Nico Hochgürtel, Björn Bouwer, Yannik Dumon, Mike Dederichs - Rotary Student Contest
Walter Stein receives the School Award NRW 2015 from Minister for Schools NRW Sylvia Löhrmann (source: Bayer AG) Our successful team at the Rotary Student Contest

Jugend forscht National Competition (2015)

Jugend forscht National Competition Jugend forscht National Competition Jugend forscht National Competition
The 50th national contest Jugend forscht is being opened (source: Tobias Kaufmann) Impressive show Impressive show continued
German President Joachim Gauck - National Contest Moritz Plötzing, Walter Stein, Adrian Lenkeit, Matthias Schäfers, Heiko Burau - National Contest
German President Joachim Gauck gives a speech (source: Tobias Kaufmann) Moritz Plötzing (national champion 2004), supervisor Walter Stein, Adrian Lenkeit, Matthias Schäfers and Heiko Burau (national prize winner 2008)

Memristor (2015)

Evgeny Ulanov, Philipp Schnicke - Regional Contest Düsseldorf Evgeny Ulanov, Philipp Schnicke - State Contest Evgeny Ulanov, Philipp Schnicke - State Contest
Evgeny Ulanov and Philipp Schnicke present their Memristor at the regional competition in Düsseldorf Evgeny and Philipp and their exhibit at the state competition (source: Bayer AG) Evgeny Ulanov and Philipp Schnicke become state champions in physics
Evgeny Ulanov, Philipp Schnicke - National Contest Evgeny Ulanov, Philipp Schnicke - National Contest Philipp Schnicke, Evgeny Ulanov - National Contest
Evgeny Ulanov and Philipp Schnicke present their project at the national competition Evgeny Ulanov and Philipp Schnicke win the award for microelecronic applications, which is endowed with € 1000 (source: Tobias Kaufmann) Philipp Schnicke and Evgeny Ulanov are proud of their 4th place at the national competition, which is also endowed with € 1000

Acoustic Microfluidics with Tiny Droplets (2015)

Walter Stein, Adrian Lenkeit, Matthias Schäfers - Regional Contest Bonn Adrian Lenkeit, Matthias Schäfers - State Contest Adrian Lenkeit, Matthias Schäfers - State Contest
Supervisor Walter Stein with Adrian Lenkeit and Matthias Schäfers at their exhibit Adrian and Matthias with their experiment at the state competition (source: Bayer AG) Adrian Lenkeit and Matthias Schäfers become state champions in engineering
Adrian Lenkeit, Matthias Schäfers - National Contest Matthias Schäfers - Intel ISEF 2016 Matthias Schäfers - Intel ISEF 2016
Adrian Lenkeit and Matthias Schäfers are recognized with the 5th place engineering on the national level (source: Tobias Kaufmann) Matthias Schäfers and his exhibit at Intel ISEF 2016 in Phoenix, Arizona (source: Dr. Frank Paul) Matthias Schäfers wins the 2nd award of the Acoustical Society of America at ISEF in Phoenix (source: Dr. Frank Paul)
Matthias Schäfers and Adrian Lenkeit with their ISEF award certificate and their medals Matthias Schäfers, Adrian Lenkeit - Intel ISEF 2016

Constuction of a Microcontroller Based PCR Machine (2015)

Dominik Neu, David Pitsch - Regional Contest Bonn Dominik Neu and David Pitsch show their PCR machine at the regional contest

Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism (2015)

Katharina Garrelfs, Maike Dunkelberg and Franziska Keutgen present their work at the regional contest Katharina Garrelfs, Maike Dunkelberg, Franziska Keutgen - Regional Contest Bonn

3D-Printing a Lab-on-a-Chip (2015)

Justus Beyerling, Leon Heinen - Regional Contest Düsseldorf Justus Beyerling on the screen, Leon Heinen and their 3D printer

Experiments based on a Homemade 3D Scanner (2015)

Jan Roitzheim and Finn Cyriax at their exhibit Jan Roitzheim, Finn Cyriax - Regional Contest Düsseldorf

Soft Robotics (2015)

Nico Hochgürtel, Björn Bouwer - Regional Contest Bonn Björn Bouwer - Regional Contest Bonn Björn Bouwer, Nico Hochgürtel - State Contest Essen
Nico Hochgürtel and Björn Bouwer present their robotics project Björn Bouwer is being interviewed Björn Bouwer and Nico Hochgürtel at their exhibit at the state contest
Björn Bouwer, Nico Hochgürtel, Schulministerin NRW Sylvia Löhrmann - State Contest Essen Nico Hochgürtel, Björn Bouwer - State Contest Essen Björn Bouwer, Nico Hochgürtel - Rotary Student Contest
Björn Bouwer, Nico Hochgürtel and Sylvia Löhrmann, Minister for Schools and Continuing Training NRW State champions Nico and Björn present their soft robotic hand on the stage Björn Bouwer and Nico Hochgürtel at the Rotary Student Contest
Nico Hochgürtel, Björn Bouwer - Rotary Student Contest Nico and Björn explain their project to the jury

Construction of a Spin Coater (2015)

Yannik Dumon - Regional Contest Bonn Yannik Dumon - Regional Contest Bonn Yannik Dumon - Rotary Student Contest
Yannik Dumon at his exhibit Yannik Dumon explains his spin coater to the press Yannik Dumon shows his spin coater at the Rotary Student Contest
Yannik Dumon - Rotary Student Contest 1st Place - Rotary Student Contest Yannik Dumon - Rotary Student Contest
With Yannik Dumon's spin coater, St. Michael-Gymnasium wins the 1st place at the Rotary Student Contest St. Michael-Gymnasium is awarded the 1st place at the Rotary Student Contest Yannik also wins an iPad

Can the Growth of Tomato Plants be Influenced by Music? (2015)

David Mohr at his exhibit David Mohr - Regional Contest Bonn

The Large 3D Scanner (2015)

Mike Dederichs, Stefan Hück - Regional Contest Düsseldorf Mike Dederichs - Rotary Student Contest Stefan Hück - Rotary Student Contest
Mike Dederichs and supervisor Stefan Hück at Mike's exhibit Mike Dederichs at his exhibit at the Rotary Student Contest Supervisor Stefan Hück at the cocktail bar at the Rotary Student Contest

Energy Efficient Vacuum Cleaner 2.0 (2015)

Matthias Justen, David Frohnau, Hans-Herbert Hornstein - Regional Contest Düsseldorf Matthias Justen, David Frohnau and Hans-Herbert Hornstein with their efficient vacuum cleaner

The Student Noise Preventer (2015)

Alexander Kaspari presents his noise prevention device at the regional contest Alexander Kaspari - Regional Contest Düsseldorf

Isländer, Araber und Haflinger im Vergleich (2015)

Rena Lingscheidt, Chantal Tholen - Regional Contest Düsseldorf Rena Lingscheidt and Chantal Tholen at their exhibit

The Automatic Cat Feeder (2015)

Lena Hegemann and Hannah Wagner-Gillen with their automated cat feeder Lena Hegemann, Hannah Wagner-Gillen - Regional Contest Düsseldorf

I watch something that you can't see! (2015)

Elias Günthner, Anna Lieder - Regional Contest Düsseldorf Elias Günthner, Anna Lieder - Guests at the Rotary Student Contest
Elias Günthner and Anna Lieder in front of their exhibit Elias Günthner and Anna Lieder attend the Rotary Student Contest as guests

2014

Teilnehmer des St. Michael-Gymnasiums - Regional Contest Düsseldorf Veronika Stein - State Contest "Jugend forscht" Paul Georg Neft - State Contest "Jugend forscht"
Our successful students at the regional contest in Düsseldorf Veronika Stein receives the School Award NRW which is sponsored by TÜV NORD GROUP on behalf of St. Michael-Gymnasium (source: Bayer AG) Principal Paul Georg Neft receives the school award of the Ministry for Schools for the school with the best junior research programme in North Rhine-Westphalia (source: Bayer AG)
Feier - State Contest "Jugend forscht" Martin Bitterberg, Veronika Stein, Walter Stein - National Contest Veronika Stein, Schulministerin NRW Sylvia Löhrmann, Walter Stein - National Contest
Festive dinner after the awards ceremony of the state contest "Jugend forscht" Supervisors Martin Bitterberg, Veronika Stein and Walter Stein at the national contest Jugend forscht 2014 Supervisors Veronika and Walter Stein with Sylvia Löhrmann, Minister for Schools and Continuing Training NRW
Unsere Preisträger, Eltern, Schulministerin NRW Sylvia Löhrmann - National Contest Our proud award winners with their parents and Minister for Schools NRW Sylvia Löhrmann

Silphium perfoliatum - An Energy Source of the Future (2014)

Veronika Stein, Laura Eschweiler, Rolf Hartmann, Ramona Pick, Martin Bitterberg - Regional Contest Martin Bitterberg, Laura Eschweiler, Rolf Hartmann, Ramona Pick, Veronika Stein - State Contest Ramona Pick, Laura Eschweiler, Rolf Hartmann - State Contest
Laura Eschweiler, Rolf Hartmann and Ramona Pick with their supervisors Veronika Stein and Martin Bitterberg in Bonn The renewable energy team with supervisors Martin Bitterberg and Veronika Stein in Leverkusen Ramona Pick, Laura Eschweiler and Rolf Hartmann with their silphium perfoliatum plants (source: Bayer AG)
Laura Eschweiler, Rolf Hartmann, Ramona Pick - WDR Ramona Pick, Rolf Hartmann, Laura Eschweiler - National Contest Rolf Hartmann, Laura Eschweiler, Ramona Pick - National Contest
The silphium perfoliatum researchers explain their results to the WDR TV crew Ramona, Rolf and Laura at the national contest (source: Jugend forscht) The silphium perfoliatum researchers receive the Michaels Award in Künzelsau
Laura Eschweiler, Ramona Pick, Rolf Hartmann - National Contest Rolf Hartmann, Ramona Pick - National Contest
Laura Eschweiler, Ramona Pick and Rolf Hartmann receive the Special Award Renewable Energy (1500 €) The silphium perfoliatum researchers win the 2nd place in biology on the national level (2000 €)

Low Cost Quantum Entanglement (2014)

Frank Hartmann, Josef Nagelschmidt, Stefan Heimersheim - Regional Contest Frank Hartmann, Stefan Heimersheim, Josef Nagelschmidt, Walter Stein - State Contest Josef Nagelschmidt, Frank Hartmann, Stefan Heimersheim - State Contest
Frank Hartmann, Josef Nagelschmidt and Stefan Heimersheim present their project in Düsseldorf The quantum entanglement team with supervisor Walter Stein in Leverkusen Josef Nagelschmidt, Frank Hartmann and Stefan Heimersheim with their exhibit at the state contest (source: Bayer AG)
Stefan Heimersheim, Josef Nagelschmidt, Frank Hartmann - WDR Josef Nagelschmidt, Stefan Heimersheim, Frank Hartmann - National Contest Josef Nagelschmidt, Stefan Heimersheim, Frank Hartmann - National Contest
The state champions in physics explain their work in simple terms to the WDR TV crew Josef, Stefan and Frank are successful at the national level contest (source: Jugend forscht) Josef Nagelschmidt, Stefan Heimersheim and Frank Hartmann with the Michaels Award of the Hans-Hermann Franzke Foundation
Josef Nagelschmidt, Stefan Heimersheim and Frank Hartmann are recognised with the 4th place physics at the national contest (€ 1000) Josef Nagelschmidt, Stefan Heimersheim, Frank Hartmann - National Contest

Astrophysical Observations with a Homemade Radio Interferometer (2014)

Noah Schneiders, Evgeny Ulanov, Horst-Günter Thum - Regional Contest Noah Schneiders, Horst Günter Thum, Evgeny Ulanov - State Contest Evgeny Ulanov, Noah Schneiders - State Contest
Noah Schneiders and Evgeny Ulanov with their supervisor Horst-Günter Thum at the regional competition in Düsseldorf The radio astronomers with their supervisor Horst-Günter Thum in Leverkusen Evgeny Ulanov and Noah Schneiders demonstrate their radio interferometer at the state contest (source: Bayer AG)

Steam Generation with Light (2014)

Andreas Kirch, Leon Heinen, Donald Hansen - Regional Contest Andreas Kirch, Leon Heinen and Donald Hansen with their exhibit

Levitation Without Cheating (2014)

Adrian Lenkeit, Matthias Schäfers and Leon Heinen present their experimental results Adrian Lenkeit, Matthias Schäfers, Leon Heinen - Regional Contest

Many-Body Simulations with a Graphics Adapter (2014)

Adrian Lenkeit - Regional Contest Adrian Lenkeit - State Contest Adrian Lenkeit - WDR
Adrian Lenkeit impresses the jury at the regional competition in Bonn with his many-body simulations Adrian Lenkeit's many-body simulations win the state level competition (source: Bayer AG) Adrian explains to the WDR TV crew why he enjoys research
Adrian Lenkeit - National Contest Adrian Lenkeit - National Contest Adrian Lenkeit, Josef Nagelschmidt, Stefan Heimersheim, Frank Hartmann - National Contest
Adrian presents his simulations at the national contest (source: Jugend forscht) Adrian Lenkeit with the Michaels Award certificate in front of his exhibit Adrian Lenkeit as well as Josef Nagelschmidt, Stefan Heimersheim and Frank Hartmann win 4th places that are endowed with € 1000 at the national level competition
Adrian Lenkeit - ISEF 2015 (USA) Urkunde - ISEF 2015 (USA)
Adrian Lenkeit is awarded the 4th place physics and astronomy at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) 2015 in Pittsburgh, PA, USA (source: Leonard Bauersfeld) Adrian's award certificate from ISEF 2015 in the USA

A Better Robotic Arm with an Innovative Hand (2014)

Björn Bouwer, Nico Hochgürtel, Adrian Lenkeit - Regional Contest Björn Bouwer, Nico Hochgürtel, Adrian Lenkeit - State Contest Björn Bouwer, Adrian Lenkeit, Nico Hochgürtel, Landesministerin Sylvia Löhrmann - State Contest
Björn Bouwer, Nico Hochgürtel and Adrian Lenkeit with their robotic arm in Düsseldorf Björn Bouwer, Nico Hochgürtel and Adrian Lenkeit with their robotic arm at the state contest "Schüler experimentieren" State champions Björn, Adrian and Nico receive their certificate from the Minister for Schools NRW Sylvia Löhrmann
Walter Stein, Adrian Lenkeit, Nico Hochgürtel, Björn Bouwer - State Contest The state champions in engineering together with their parents and supervisor

Contactless Protection (2014)

Finn Cyriax and Christoph Mörsch present their their bird protection device to the jury Finn Cyriax, Christoph Mörsch - Regional Contest

Energy Harvesting (2014)

Yannik Dumon - Regional Contest Yannik Dumon with his novel emergency telephone

The Sports Desk (2014)

Jakob Assenmacher and Lorenz Assenmacher at their sports desk Jakob Assenmacher, Lorenz Assenmacher - Regional Contest

2013

Group Photo St. Michael-Gymnasium - Regional Contest Düsseldorf Group Photo St. Michael-Gymnasium - State Contest "Jugend forscht" Paul Georg Neft - State Contest "Jugend forscht"
Our young researchers at the regional contest in Düsseldorf Our successful young researchers with their supervisors Veronika Stein and Walter Stein at the state competition "Jugend forscht" Principal Paul Georg Neft receives the award certificate from the Ministry for Schools
Group Photo St. Michael-Gymnasium - State Contest "Schüler experimentieren" Florian Kotzur, Stephen Schulz, Tobias Kaufmann - State Contest "Jugend forscht" Michaels Award Recipients - State Contest "Jugend forscht"
Our young researchers with their supervisor Walter Stein at the state contest "Schüler experimentieren" Jury members Florian Kotzur, Stephen Schulz and youth jury member Tobias Kaufmann The happy recipients of the Michaels Award 2013 of the Hans-Hermann Franzke Foundation
Award Certificate St. Michael-Gymnasium - State Contest "Jugend forscht" St. Michael-Gymnasium is recognized as the most successful school at the state contest "Jugend forscht" with the school award 2013 of the Ministry for Schools NRW

Rotary Student Contest (2013)

Burg Namedy - Rotary Student Contest Burg Namedy - Rotary Student Contest Matthias Schäfers - Rotary Student Contest
The Rotary Student Contest "Jugend und Technik 2013" took place at Burg Namedy Exhibits at Burg Namedy Matthias Schäfers explains his project to the jury
Finn Cyriax, Adrian Lenkeit - Rotary Student Contest Burg Namedy - Rotary Student Contest
Finn Cyriax and Adrian Lenkeit in the courtyard of the castle The happy award winners with their parents and their supervisor

Federal Cross of Merit (2013)
more pictures

Walter Stein, German President Joachim Gauck - Bellevue Palace Walter Stein, German President Joachim Gauck - Bellevue Palace Award Certificate - Federal Cross of Merit
Walter Stein is awarded the Knight's Cross by German President Joachim Gauck on 6th Mai 2013 in Bellevue Palace German President Joachim Gauck and Walter Stein discuss the contest Jugend forscht The award certificate that Walter Stein received with his Knight's Cross

Protection of Waters from Nitrides (2013)
more pictures

Veronika Stein, Marion Kreins - Student Competition of the Siemens Foundation Marion Kreins - National Contest Marion Kreins - National Contest
European champion of the student competition of the Siemens Foundation Marion Kreins (right) with her supervisor Veronika Stein (source: Siemens Foundation) Marion Kreins studies her yellow mustard plants (source: Stiftung Jugend forscht e. V.) Marion Kreins wins a five week research visit to the United States
Marion Kreins wins the 2nd place in geosciences/astronomy on the national level in front of 1200 guests in the BayArena Marion Kreins - National Contest

Nanowires (2013)

Katja Schneider, Leon Heinen, Matthias Zalfen - Regional Contest Leon Heinen, Matthias Zalfen, Katja Schneider - State Contest Katja Schneider, Matthias Zalfen, Leon Heinen - State Contest
Katja Schneider, Leon Heinen and Matthias Zalfen impress at the regional contest in Düsseldorf with their work on nanowires Leon Heinen, Matthias Zalfen and Katja Schneider at their exhibit at the state contest Katja Schneider, Matthias Zalfen and Leon Heinen show their nanowires (source: Bayer)
Matthias Zalfen, Katja Schneider, Leon Heinen - State Contest Matthias Zalfen, Katja Schneider and Leon Heinen at the awards ceremony of the state contest

Study of Reflecting and Refracting Surfaces (2013)

Stefan Heimersheim, Josef Nagelschmidt - Regional Contest Josef Nagelschmidt, Stefan Heimersheim - State Contest Josef Nagelschmidt, Stefan Heimersheim - State Contest
Stefan Heimersheim and Josef Nagelschmidt present their project at the regional contest in Düsseldorf Josef Nagelschmidt and Stefan Heimersheim at their exhibit at the state contest Josef Nagelschmidt and Stefan Heimersheim with their metasurface lenses (source: Bayer)
Stefan Heimersheim and Josef Nagelschmidt are recognized with the 2nd place in physics at the awards ceremony of the state contest Stefan Heimersheim, Josef Nagelschmidt - State Contest

Cosmic Masers - a Complex Astrophysical Phenomenon (2013)

Daniel Reschetow, Florian Büttner - Regional Contest Daniel Reschetow, Florian Büttner - State Contest Daniel Reschetow, Florian Büttner - State Contest
Daniel Reschetow and Florian Büttner at the regional contest in Düsseldorf Daniel Reschetow and Florian Büttner present their astrophysics project at the state contest Daniel Reschetow and Florian Büttner study cosmic masers (source: Bayer)
Horst-Günter Thum, Daniel Reschetow, Florian Büttner - State Contest Supervisor Horst-Günter Thum visits the exhibit of the maser researchers at the state contest

Nuclear Astrophysics with a Carbonaceous Chondrite (2013)

Noah Schneiders and Evgeny Ulanov present their project at the regional contest in Düsseldorf Noah Schneiders, Evgeny Ulanov - Regional Contest

Osmoregulation in case of Paramecium Caudatum (2013)

Eric Paßlick - Regional Contest Eric Paßlick presents his findings about osmoregulation in case of Paramecium caudatum at the regional contest in Düsseldorf

Optimization of Redox Flow Cells through Study and Comparison of Cell Designs (2013)

Sebastian Klick presents his novel redox flow cell at the regional contest in Jülich Sebastian Klick - Regional Contest

Water Challenges in Megacities - Mumbai (2013)

Johanna Büchel, Ria Theilken, Rebecca Bertram - Regional Contest Johanna Büchel, Ria Theilken and Rebecca Bertram at the regional contest in Bonn

Model of a Radio Interferometer (2013)

Adrian Lenkeit, Matthias Schäfers - Regional Contest Adrian Lenkeit, Matthias Schäfers - Regional Contest
Adrian Lenkeit and Matthias Schäfers impress at the regional contest in Düsseldorf with their radio interferometer Adrian Lenkeit and Matthias Schäfers at their exhibit at the state contest "Schüler experimentieren" in Essen

Robotics Exploiting Vibrations (2013)

Jakob Assenmacher, Lorenz Assenmacher, Jan Roitzheim - Regional Contest Jan Roitzheim, Lorenz Assenmacher, Jakob Assenmacher - State Contest
Jakob Assenmacher, Lorenz Assenmacher and Jan Roitzheim receive their winner's certificate at the regional contest in Solingen (source: Andrea Römer) Jan Roitzheim, Lorenz Assenmacher and Jakob Assenmacher with their robots at the state contest "Schüler experimentieren"

Electrical Wind (2013)

Finn Cyriax used high voltage to produce wind at the regional contest in Düsseldorf Finn Cyriax - Regional Contest

Construction of a Robotic Arm with an Innovative Hand (2013)

Nico Hochgürtel, Adrian Lenkeit, Björn Bouwer - Regional Contest Nico Hochgürtel, Adrian Lenkeit and Björn Bouwer won the 3rd prize in work environment at the regional contest in Solingen

2012

The young researchers of St. Michael-Gymnasium at the regional contest in Düsseldorf Group Photo St. Michael-Gymnasiums - Regional Contest Düsseldorf

IdeenPark (2012)
more pictures

Our exhibit - IdeenPark Awards ceremony - IdeenPark Award certificate - IdeenPark
The exhibit of St. Michael-Gymnasium at IdeenPark Our team receives the "Creator of Ideas Award" which is endowed with € 2500 from Ralph Labonte (board member of ThyssenKrupp), Sylvia Löhrmann (Minister for Schools) and Thomas Wels (Editor of Westdeutsche Allgemeine Zeitung) for their project "Miniforschung" at IdeenPark (source: ThyssenKrupp) This is the award certificate (source: ThyssenKrupp)

The Radio Moon / A Radio Telescope as a Learning Environment (2012)

Daniel Reschetow, Florian Büttner - Regional Contest Daniel Reschetow, Florian Büttner - State Contest Horst-Günter Thum, Daniel Reschetow, Florian Büttner, Walter Stein - State Contest
Daniel Reschetow and Florian Büttner at their astronomy exhibit Daniel Reschetow and Florian Büttner present their project at the state contest (source: Bayer AG) Our state champions with their supervisors Horst-Günter Thum and Walter Stein
Walter Stein, Florian Büttner, Daniel Reschetow, Horst-Günter Thum - National Contest Florian Büttner, Daniel Reschetow - National Contest Florian Büttner, Daniel Reschetow - National Contest
Florian and Daniel with their supervisors Walter Stein and Horst-Günter Thum at the national competition Florian and Daniel at the national competition (source: Jugend forscht) The stage just before the awards ceremony

Improving Energy Storage with Nanotechnology (2012)

Sebastian Klick - Regional Contest Sebastian Klick - State Contest Sebastian Klick - State Contest
Sebastian Klick shows his nanostructured electrodes Sebastian at the state contest in Leverkusen Sebastian with his nanostructured electrodes at the state contest (source: Bayer AG)
Sebastian Klick - Contest "Energie im Wandel – Wasserstoff- und Brennstoffzellentechnologie" Sebastian Klick (3rd from left) - proud national champion of the contest "Energie im Wandel – Wasserstoff- und Brennstoffzellentechnologie" - at the awards ceremony in Stuttgart (source: NOW-GmbH)

More Waste for the Environment - Wastepaper as a Resource (2012)

Paulina Banszerus, Pia Demary, Hannah Thillmann - Regional Contest Pia Demary, Hannah Thillmann, Veronika Stein, Paulina Banszerus - Student contest of the Siemens Foundation (semifinal) Paulina Banszerus, Pia Demary, Hannah Thillmann, Veronika Stein - Student contest of the Siemens Foundation (semifinal)
Paulina Banszerus, Pia Demary and Hannah Thillmann at their "Jugend forscht" exhibit Pia Demary, Hannah Thillmann, supervisor Veronika Stein and Paulina Banszerus compete at the student competition of the Siemens Foundation at RWTH-Aachen The proud winners and their supervisor
Award recipient Paulina Banszerus with supervisor Veronika Stein Paulina Banszerus, Veronika Stein - Student competition of the Siemens Foundation (final)

Determination of the Rotational Speed of the Milky Way's Spiral Arms (2012)

Daniel Reschetow, Florian Büttner - Regional Contest Bonn Daniel Reschetow and Florian Büttner present their galactic astronomy project at the regional competition in Bonn

Separation of Oil and Sand Mixtures (2012)

Katharina Springer separates oil and sand using ionic liquids Katharina Springer - Regional Contest

The Organic Solar Cell - an Alternative Source of Energy? (2012)

Anne Bornkessel, Jens Börnicke - Regional Contest Anne Bornkessel and Jens Börnicke demonstrate how their organic solar cell works

Model of a Radio Telescope (2012)

Matthias Schäfers and his model of a radio telescope Matthias Schäfers - Regional Contest

The Wheelchair Explores on My Behalf (2012)

Adrian Lenkeit, Leonhard Decker - Regional Contest Adrian Lenkeit and Leonhard Decker with their wheelchair that is controlled via the internet

Model of a Scanning Electron Microscope (2012)

Leon Heinen, Lukas Trippe and Leon Yeghiazarian at their exhibit Leon Heinen, Lukas Trippe, Leon Yeghiazarian - Regional Contest

Construction of a Walking Robot (2012)

Finn Cyriax, Daniel Gelbke - Regional Contest Finn Cyriax and Daniel Gelbke with their walking robot

Regional Contest Düsseldorf (2011)

Stefan Hück, Michael Schmitz, Luca Banszerus - Regional Contest Düsseldorf Michael Schmitz, Luca Banszerus - Regional Contest Düsseldorf Rainer Linden, Paul Georg Neft - Regional Contest Düsseldorf
Former research team members like Stefan Hück, Michael Schmitz and Luca Banszerus help Walter Stein with supervision of the young researchers Michael Schmitz and Luca Banszerus tell about becoming national champions and all the exciting events that followed this great success Director of the regional competition Rainer Linden gives principal Paul Georg Neft the school award that is endowed with € 1000
District President Anne Lütkes and the directors of the chamber of industry and commerce and the turbine hall with the winning teams. Only one student is not from St. Michael-Gymnasium! Winners - Regional Contest Düsseldorf

State Contest Jugend forscht (2011)

Group Photo St. Michael-Gymnasium - State Contest Youth jury member Florian Kotzur - State Contest State Champions NRW - State Contest
The young researchers of St. Michael-Gymnasium with their supporters Speech of our former researcher and current youth jury member Florian Kotzur The state champions "Jugend forscht" 2011. Cai-Oliver Thier and Tobias Kaufmann are on the left in front (source: Bayer AG).

The Photon Counting Webcam (2011)

Tobias Kaufmann, Cai-Oliver Thier - Regional Contest Tobias Kaufmann, Cai-Oliver Thier - Regional Contest Walter Stein, Tobias Kaufmann, Cai-Oliver Thier - State Contest
Tobias Kaufmann and Cai-Oliver Thier at their exhibit at the regional contest Director of the regional contest Rainer Linden gives regional champions Tobias Kaufmann and Cai-Oliver Thier there certificates The quantum physics researchers with their supervisor Walter Stein
Tobias Kaufmann, Cai-Oliver Thier - State Contest Dieter Römer, Tobias Kaufmann, Cai-Oliver Thier - State Contest Tobias Kaufmann, Dieter Römer, Cai-Oliver Thier - State Contest
Tobias Kaufmann and Cai-Oliver Thier present their quantum camera at the state contest (source: Bayer AG) Tobias and Cai-Oliver become state champions in physics Our quantum physicists travel to the national competition in Kiel. Tobias Kaufmann and Cai-Oliver Thier together with State Contest Director Dieter Römer.
Tobias Kaufmann, Cai-Oliver Thier - National Contest Tobias Kaufmann and Cai-Oliver Thier in front of their exhibit at the national competition

Timetable-Controlled Heating System (2011)

Veronika Stein, Jochen Dierichsweiler, Anton Lang, Yannick Haas - Regional Contest Veronika Stein, Jochen Dierichsweiler, Anton Lang, Yannick Haas - State Contest Jochen Dierichsweiler, Yannick Haas, Anton Lang - State Contest
Jochen Dierichsweiler, Anton Lang and Yannick Haas with their supervisor Veronika Stein at the regional contest The heating system developers with their supervisor Veronika Stein at the state contest Jochen, Yannick and Anton (source: Bayer AG)
Yannick Haas, Jochen Dierichsweiler and Anton Lang win the 3rd place in engineering at the state level Yannick Haas, Jochen Dierichsweiler, Anton Lang - State Contest

Hot Cooling (2011)

Sarah Meyer, Katharina Springer, Sebastian Klick - Regional Contest Sarah Meyer, Katharina Springer and Sebastian Klick present their project at the regional contest

Impedance Spectroscopy of Selected Objects (2011)

Daniel Reschetow and Bastian Diel explain their work on impedance spectroscopy at the regional competition Daniel Reschetow, Bastian Diel - Regional Contest

The iPod Touch - A Teaching Revolution (2011)

Florian Büttner, Maurice Wald - Regional Contest Florian Büttner and Maurice Wald at their exhibit

Fake Check and the World's Most Inventive X-Ray Apparatus (2011)

Leon Heinen, Lukas Trippe - Regional Contest Lukas Trippe, Leon Heinen - Regional Contest Lukas Trippe, Leon Heinen - Regional Contest
Leon Heinen and Lukas Trippe with their surprising source of X-rays Lukas and Leon are being interviewed by a TV channel while principal Paul Georg Neft is watching Lukas Trippe and Leon Heinen listen to the reasons why they are being upgraded to the state competition "Jugend forscht", where older students compete
Leon Heinen, Luca Banszerus, Walter Stein, Lukas Trippe - State Contest Leon Heinen, Lukas Trippe - State Contest Lukas Trippe, Leon Heinen - State Contest
The X-ray researchers with their supervisors Luca Banszerus and Walter Stein at the state competition Leon and Lukas at their exhibit (source: Bayer AG) Lukas Trippe and Leon Heinen win the 2nd place in physics at the state competition

The Robotic School Assistant (2011)

Matthias Schäfers, Laurenz Walkowsky, Adrian Lenkeit - Regional Contest Laurenz Walkowsky, Matthias Schäfers, Adrian Lenkeit - Regional Contest Laurenz Walkowsky, Matthias Schäfers, Adrian Lenkeit - Regional Contest
Matthias Schäfers, Laurenz Walkowsky and Adrian Lenkeit with their robot at the regional contest Our robot developers surrounded by an interested audience Laurenz Walkowsky, Matthias Schäfers and Adrian Lenkeit win the regional competition
Laurenz Walkowsky, Matthias Schäfers, Moderator Heike Knispel, Adrian Lenkeit - State Contest Laurenz Walkowsky, Matthias Schäfers, Adrian Lenkeit - State Contest
Our robotics team is being interviewed by moderator Heike Knispel Laurenz Walkowsky, Matthias Schäfers and Adrian Lenkeit become state champions in engineering

Learning Easily - Unter Which Conditions do we Learn Best? (2011)

Romi Schmitz, Charlotte Assenmacher and Mariana Wiedenau present their project about learning at the regional contest Romi Schmitz, Charlotte Assenmacher, Mariana Wiedenau - Regional Contest

Study and Manipulation of the Communication of Bacteria (2011)

Kilian Günthner, Niklas Marx - Regional Contest Kilian Günthner and Niklas Marx show their results at the regional contest

Under Water Sensor (2011)

Mattis Deisen presents his novel sensor at the regional contest Mattis Deisen - Regional Contest

Fundoscopy with a WebCam (2011)

Matthias Zalfen, Luca Mennen - Regional Contest Matthias Zalfen and Luca Mennen show their apparatus for imaging the human eye's retina at the regional competition

Volcanic Eruption - Consequences for Farming (2011)

Lorenz Assenmacher and Jakob Assenmacher present their analysis of the consequences of volcanic eruptions at the regional contest Lorenz Assenmacher, Jakob Assenmacher - Regional Contest

The Bedsore Prevention Diaper (2011)

Max Binder - Regional Contest Max Binder with his invention at the regional contest

2010

Our Michaels Award Recipients Participants of St. Michael-Gymnasium - Regional Contest Köln School Award Regional Contest Cologne
Our recipients of the Michael's Award of the Hans-Hermann-Franzke-Foundation with principal Paul Georg Neft (right) and supervisors Walter Stein and Veronika Stein (left) Our young researchers with principal and supervisors at the regional contest in Cologne St. Michael-Gymnasium wins the school award at the regional contest in Cologne
School Award Regional Contest Cologne Group Photo St. Michael-Gymnasium - Regional Contest Düsseldorf All Participants - State Contest
Walter Stein (supervisor), Ingo Dobbert (director CTS), Paul Georg Neft (principal) and Dr. Nico P. Kock (board member Jugend forscht) at the awards ceremony of the CTS School Award 2010 for the best "Jugend forscht" school at the regional contest Cologne (source: CTS Gruppen- und Studienreisen GmbH) Our successful young researchers at the regional contest in Düsseldorf (source: Ulrik Eichentopf) The participants of the state contest "Jugend forscht" hosted by Bayer in Leverkusen include 13 regional champions from our school (source: Bayer AG)
All State Champions NRW - State Contest Our Award Recipients - National Contest
Five of our young researchers are amongst the state champions "Jugend forscht" of NRW (source: Bayer AG) Our successful teams are back at St. Michael-Gymnasium after the national contest

Reception in the Federal Chancellery (2010)

Federal Minister of Education Prof. Annette Schavan, German Chancellor Dr. Angela Merkel - Federal Chancellery German Chancellor Dr. Angela Merkel - Federal Chancellery Principal Paul Georg Neft, Jens Nettersheim, Luca Banszerus, Dr. Angela Merkel, Michael Schmitz, Michael Garzem, Sebastian Klick - Federal Chancellery
German Chancellor Dr. Angela Merkel greets the national award recipients of the contest "Jugend forscht" together with Minister of Education Prof. Annette Schavan The German Chancellor discusses working methods and time management with the young researchers German Chancellor Dr. Angela Merkel with the successful young researchers of St. Michael-Gymnasium
Federal Minister of Education and Research Prof. Annette Schavan with the national award recipients of St. Michael-Gymnasium Principal Paul Georg Neft, Luca Banszerus, Michael Schmitz, Prof. Annette Schavan, Jens Nettersheim, Sebastian Klick, Michael Garzem - Federal Chancellery

Kindling Enthusiasm for Technology (Technikbegeisterung wecken) (2010)

German President Christian Wulff - Kindling Enthusiasm for Technology (Technikbegeisterung wecken) Panel Discussion - Kindling Enthusiasm for Technology (Technikbegeisterung wecken) Tobias Kaufmann - Kindling Enthusiasm for Technology (Technikbegeisterung wecken)
German President Christian Wulff emphasizes the importance of science and engineering for Germany Chairman of the Executive board of ThyssenKrupp, Dr. Ekkehard Schulz presents his book "55 reasons for becoming an engineer" (55 Gründe Ingenieur zu werden) during the panel discussion Tobias Kaufmann (Jugend forscht national champion 2008) explains how he developed enthusiasm for technology
Participants - Kindling Enthusiasm for Technology (Technikbegeisterung wecken) German President Christian Wulff and Dr. Ekkehard Schulz - Kindling Enthusiasm for Technology (Technikbegeisterung wecken)
Participants of the panel discussion: Walter Stein, Dr. Julia Imlau, Christoph Lanz, Dr. Ekkehard Schulz, Prof. Dr. Ulrike Woggon, German President Christian Wulff, Prof. Dr. Ursula Gather, Tino Fischer, Ines Nolte, Tobias Kaufmann German President Christian Wulff and Chairman of the Executive board of ThyssenKrupp Dr. Ekkehard Schulz discuss the book "55 reasons for becoming an engineer" (55 Gründe Ingenieur zu werden)

Jugend forscht School 2010 (2010)
more pictures

Jugend forscht School Award Ceremony - National Contest Jugend forscht School Award Ceremony - National Contest Sign for the Jugend forscht School - National Contest
Three of 6000 schools qualified for the finals in the selection of Germany's best Jugend forscht School 2010 And the winner is ... St. Michael-Gymnasium The sign for Germany's Jugend forscht School 2010
Award Certificate Jugend forscht School - National Contest Jugend forscht School 2010 Press Release - National Contest
The certificate from the Standing Conference of Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs of the states The press release of the Standing Conference of Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs

Graphene Sensoring (2010)
more pictures

Luca Banszerus, Michael Schmitz - State Contest Luca Banszerus, Michael Schmitz - State Contest Luca Banszerus, Michael Schmitz, Walter Stein - National Contest
Luca Banszerus and Michael Schmitz at the state contest (source: Bayer AG) Our graphene researchers become state champions in physics Luca and Michael with their supervisor Walter Stein at the national contest "Jugend forscht"
Luca Banszerus, Michael Schmitz - National Contest Luca Banszerus, Michael Schmitz, Minister of Education Prof. Annette Schavan - National Contest Luca Banszerus, Minister of Education Prof. Annette Schavan, Michael Schmitz - National Contest
Luca and Michael with their graphene sensors at the national contest "Jugend forscht" (source: Stiftung Jugend forscht e.V.) Federal Minister of Education Prof. Annette Schavan explains why the project of Luca Banszerus and Michael Schmitz makes them national champions National champions Luca and Michael share their joy with the Federal Minister of Education

The Redox Flow Cell 2.0 (2010)
more pictures

Jens Nettersheim, Michael Garzem, Sebastian Klick - Regional Contest Köln Jens Nettersheim, Sebastian Klick, Michael Garzem - State Contest Sebastian Klick, Jens Nettersheim, Michael Garzem - State Contest
Jens Nettersheim, Michael Garzem and Sebastian Klick present their redox flow cell at the regional contest "Jugend forscht" Jens, Sebastian and Michael at the state contest (source: Bayer) Sebastian, Jens and Michael become state champions in chemistry
Michael Garzem, Sebastian Klick, Jens Nettersheim, Veronika Stein - National Contest Michael Garzem, Jens Nettersheim, Sebastian Klick - National Contest Sebastian Klick, Jens Nettersheim, Michael Garzem - National Contest
Michael, Sebastian and Jens with their supervisor Veronika Stein at the national contest Michael, Jens and Sebastian present their redox flow cell at the national contest "Jugend forscht" (source: Stiftung Jugend forscht e.V.) Sebastian, Jens and Michael win the 2nd place in chemistry nationally

Demonstration of Optical Activity in Metamaterials - Intrinsic and Extrinsic Chirality (2010)

Andreas Bülow, Stefan Hück, Jasmin Bentler - Regional Contest Köln Jasmin Bentler, Stefan Hück, Andreas Bülow - State Contest
Andreas Bülow, Stefan Hück and Jasmin Bentler report on their metamaterials project at the regional contest "Jugend forscht" Jasmin, Stefan and Andreas at their exhibit at the state contest (source: Bayer AG)

Photonic Liquid Crystals (2010)

Katharina Springer, Sebastian Klick, Sarah Meyer - Regional Contest Düsseldorf Sarah Meyer, Sebastian Klick, Katharina Springer - State Contest
Katharina Springer, Sebastian Klick and Sarah Meyer show their results at the regional contest "Jugend forscht" in Düsseldorf Our liquid crystal researchers at the state contest (source: Bayer AG)

Micro- and Nanostructuring with High Voltage (2010)

Simon Roggendorf - Regional Contest Düsseldorf Simon Roggendorf presents his work on electrospinning at the regional contest "Jugend forscht" in Düsseldorf

Simple Recognition of Vascular Disease (2010)

Luca Mennen, Matthias Zalfen - Regional Contest Düsseldorf Matthias Zalfen, Luca Mennen - State Contest Urkunde - Christoffel-Blindenmission
Luca Mennen and Matthias Zalfen present their project on recognition of vascular disease at the regional contest "Schüler experimentieren" in Düsseldorf Matthias and Luca at the state contest "Jugend forscht" (source: Bayer AG) Matthias wins the first national award of the Christian Blind Mission

The Marine Iguana of Galápagos (2010)

Eric Paßlick presents his work at the regional contest "Schüler experimentieren" Eric Paßlick - Regional Contest Köln

Automated Mapping of Graphene Flakes (2010)

Kilian Günthner - Regional Contest Düsseldorf Kilian Günthner shows his automated graphene mapping system at the regional contest "Schüler experimentieren" in Düsseldorf

clever fish - How does the Keeping of Fish Influence their Behaviour (2010)

Romi Schmitz and Charlotte Assenmacher present their behavioural study of fish at the regional contest "Schüler experimentieren" Romi Schmitz, Charlotte Assenmacher - Regional Contest Köln

Walking Leafs - We Examine Them Carefully!!! (2010)

Nina Zimmer, Mariana Wiedenau - Regional Contest Köln Nina Zimmer and Mariana Wiedenau report on their insects at the regional contest "Schüler experimentieren"

Construction of a REM Model (2010)

Florian Büttner and Maurice Wald present their model of a scanning electron microscope at the regional contest "Schüler experimentieren" in Düsseldorf Florian Büttner, Maurice Wald - Regional Contest Düsseldorf

2009

Group Photo St. Michael-Gymnasium - Regional Contest Florian Kotzur, Tobias Kaufmann and Michael Schmitz visit the regional contest Michael Schmitz and Tobias Kaufmann visit the regional contest
Our young researchers at the regional contest Our national award recipients Florian Kotzur (2005) and Tobias Kaufmann and Michael Schmitz (2008) visit the regional contest Our students Michael Schmitz and Tobias Kaufmann speak about becoming national champions in 2008
Walter Stein, Florian Kotzur - State Contest Youth jury member Florian Kotzur - State Contest
Supervisor Walter Stein and youth jury member Florian Kotzur at the state contest "Jugend forscht" Youth jury member Florian names the winners

Towards Terahertz Radiation (2009)

Mike Schmidt, Niklas Trzaska, Andreas Bülow - Regional Contest Mike Schmidt, Andreas Bülow, Niklas Trzaska - State Contest
Mike Schmidt, Niklas Trzaska and Andreas Bülow present their project at the regional contest "Jugend forscht" Mike, Andreas and Niklas at their exhibit about THz radiation at the state contest

Self-Organization of Information (2009)

Peter Schmitz - Regional Contest Peter Schmitz - Regional Contest Peter Schmitz - Regional Contest
Peter Schmitz presents his work at the regional contest Peter surrounded by the jury Center.TV interviews Peter at the regional contest "Jugend forscht"
Peter Schmitz - State Contest Peter at his exhibit at the state contest "Jugend forscht"

The Redox Flow Cell (2009)

Sebastian Klick shows his redox flow cell at the regional competition Sebastian Klick - Regional Contest

Refueling Faster with Shark Skin (2009)

Syliva Kleefisch, Martina Mayer, Hanna Mertens - Regional Contest Syliva Kleefisch, Martina Mayer and Hanna Mertens present their project at the regional contest

The Improved Crash Helmet (2009)

Benjamin Nöke and his exhibit at the regional competition Benjamin Nöke - Regional Contest

Construction of a Digital Reflecting Microscope (2009)

Kilian Günthner - Regional Contest Kilian Günthner shows his homemade reflecting microscope at the regional contest

Can Earthworms Learn? (2009)

Charlotte Assenmacher and Marike Sammet present their work on earthworms at the regional competition Charlotte Assenmacher, Marike Sammet - Regional Contest

Rescuing Reefs with Voltage (2009)

Severin Mauel, Yannick Haas - Regional Contest Severin Mauel and Yannick Haas at their exhibit at the regional contest

2008

Vera Küppers, Daniela Klein, Walter Stein, Niko Kittner - Regional Contest Youth jury members Benedikt Lorbach and Moritz Plötzing with Dr. Nico Kock - State Contest Tobias Kaufmann, Heiko Burau, Walter Stein, Luca Banszerus, Michael Schmitz - State Contest
Our supervisors at the regional contest: Vera Küppers, Daniela Klein, Walter Stein and Niko Kittner. The youth jury including Benedikt Lorbach and Moritz Plötzing at the regional contest "Jugend forscht" with Dr. Nico Kock, the deputy managing director of Jugend forscht. Our state champions Tobias Kaufmann, Heiko Burau, Luca Banszerus and Michael Schmitz with their supervisor Walter Stein at the state competition "Jugend forscht"
State champions Jugend forscht NRW - State Contest Heiko Burau, Walter Stein, Michael Schmitz, Luca Banszerus, Tobias Kaufmann - National Contest
State champions NRW (source: Bayer) Heiko Burau, Walter Stein, Michael Schmitz, Luca Banszerus and Tobias Kaufmann at the national competition

Reception in the Federal Chancellery (2008)
more pictures

German Chancellor Angela Merkel, Tobias Kaufmann, Michael Schmitz - Federal Chancellery German Chancellor Angela Merkel, Tobias Kaufmann, Michael Schmitz - Federal Chancellery Walter Stein, German Chancellor Angela Merkel - Federal Chancellery
Tobias Kaufmann and Michael Schmitz give a picture of St. Michael-Gymnasium to German Chancellor Dr. Angela Merkel Michael explains how to contact graphene Walter Stein explains how to supervise young researchers (source: Axel Schmidt)

Science on Stage (2008)
more pictures

Sebastian Klick, Florian Kotzur, Michael Schmitz, Walter Stein - Science on Stage Award certificate: Award of the European Physical Society - Science on Stage Florian Kotzur, Tobias Kaufmann, Sebastian Klick, Michael Schmitz - Science on Stage
The team of St. Michael-Gymnasium at Science on Stage in Berlin The European Physical Society recognizes the work of St. Michael-Gymnasium with an award worth € 1000 Gala evening at Schöneberger Rathaus: Good atmosphere and international contacts

IdeenPark (2008)
more pictures

Testing rockets - IdeenPark Construction of egg crash helmets - IdeenPark Walter Stein advising parents - IdeenPark
Our activities include inventing, building and testing rockets ... ... and designing and testing egg crash helmets In the meantime, Walter gives advice to the parents of the young researchers

Parliamentary Evening (2008)

The participants of the panel discussion of the parliamentary evening on 3rd March in Berlin at the permanent representation of Baden-Württemberg were Chairman of the Executive Board at ThyssenKrupp Dr. Ekkehard Schulz, Minister-President of Baden-Württemberg Günther Oettinger, Director of Studies (teacher) Walter Stein and Federal Minister of Labour Olaf Scholz (source: Frank Ossenbrink) Dr. Ekkehard Schulz, Minister-President Günther Oettinger, Walter Stein, Federal Minister of Labour Olaf Scholz - Parliamentary evening

Graphene (2008)
more pictures

Michael Schmitz, Luca Banszerus, Tobias Kaufmann - State Contest Luca Banszerus, Tobias Kaufmann, Michael Schmitz - National Contest Tobias Kaufmann, Luca Banszerus, Federal Minister Annette Schavan, Michael Schmitz - National Contest
Michael Schmitz, Luca Banszerus and Tobias Kaufmann present their project at the state contest "Jugend forscht" (source: Bayer) Luca, Tobias and Michael at the national contest (source: Jugend forscht) Federal Minister of Education and Research Annette Schavan recognizes our graphene researchers as national champions
Tobias Kaufmann, Michael Schmitz, Walter Stein, Nobel Laureate in Physics Prof. Dr. Peter Grünberg Michael Schmitz, Nobel Laureate Peter Grünberg Michael Schmitz, Reporter Steffi Lingscheidt, Tobias Kaufmann - Radio Euskirchen
Tobias, Michael and Walter meet Nobel Laureate in Physics Prof. Dr. Peter Grünberg Michael speaking to Nobel Laureate Peter Grünberg Radio Euskirchen selects our graphene researchers as people of the year 2008

Computing with a Graphics Adapter (2008)
more pictures

Heiko Burau - Regional Contest Heiko Burau - State Contest Heiko Burau - National Contest
Heiko Burau and his exhibit at the regional contest "Jugend forscht" Heiko at the state contest "Jugend forscht" (source: Bayer) Heiko explains at the national contest why the GPU can perform some simulation tasks much faster than the CPU (source: Jugend forscht)

Little Spheres - Center Stage (2008)

Jochen Dierichsweiler, Sebastian Klick - Regional Contest Jochen Dierichsweiler and Sebastian Klick present their project on photonic crystals at the regional contest

Evolutionary Programming (2008)

Peter Schmitz presents his computer science project Peter Schmitz - Regional Contest

Flood Protection (2008)
more pictures

Kilian Günthner - State Contest Kilian Günthner - Nicolaus August Otto Award Rodrigo Henriquez from LANXESS and Kilian Günthner - Nicolaus August Otto Award
Kilian Günthner demonstrates his flood protection method at the state contest "Schüler experimentieren" Kilian signs the golden book of the city of Cologne Rodrigo Henriquez from LANXESS gives Kilian a large supply of superabsorbent polymers for his self-sealing doors and windows

The Egg Crash Helmet (2008)

Tjarko Rahlf, Benjamin Nöke - Regional Contest Benjamin Nöke, Tjarko Rahlf, Stefan Hück - Regional Contest
Tjarko Rahlf and Benjamin Nöke present their research at the regional contest Benjamin and Tjarko with young scientist Stefan Hück

The Cow - The Overlooked Phenomenon (2008)

Wiebke Mauel, Anna Schmitz - Regional Contest Wiebke Mauel and Anna Schmitz present their project at the regional contest

The Housing Market of Hermit Crabs (2008)

Eric Paßlick reports on his study of hermit crabs at the regional contest Eric Paßlick - Regional Contest

Multicultural Cemetery? (2008)

Alexander Garrelfs, Florian Büttner - Regional Contest Alexander Garrelfs and Florian Büttner present their study of gravestones

Research Regarding Renaturation of Coral Reefs (2008)

Moritz Raitz von Frentz and Yannick Haas at their exhibit at the regional contest Moritz Raitz von Frentz, Yannick Haas - Regional Contest

The Quit Smoking Cigarette (2008)

Michèle Erler, Leonie Zeyen, Paula Pütz - Regional Contest Michèle Erler, Leonie Zeyen and Paula Pütz report on their project at the regional contest

Vegetarian Food for Carnivorous Plants (2008)

Denise Dahmen, Lisa Kienitz and Carolin Spilles with their carnivorous plants at the regional contest "Schüler experimentieren" Denise Dahmen, Lisa Kienitz, Carolin Spilles - Regional Contest

Edible Soap (2008)

Aline Ambrecht, Katharina Prall, Wiebke Rahlf - Regional Contest Aline Ambrecht, Katharina Prall and Wiebke Rahlf at their exhibit at the regional contest

Fighting Global Warming with Iron (2008)

Niklas Marx and Marius Erler report on their project at the regional contest Niklas Marx, Marius Erler - Regional Contest

2007

Group Photo - Regional Contest Köln Group Photo - State Contest Schüler experimentieren
Our biology teams at the regional contest in Cologne with supervisor Vera Küppers (left), principal Paul Georg Neft (back right) and supervisor Karl Heuel (front right) Our successful young scientists with their supervisors Walter Stein and Vera Küppers at the state contest "Schüler experimentieren" hosted by RWE in Bochum

Summer Party of the German President (2007)

Walter Stein - Bellevue Castle German President Horst Köhler and Eva Luise Köhler - Bellevue Castle Former German President Richard von Weizsäcker and Walter Stein - Bellevue Castle
Walter Stein in front of Bellevue Castle German President Horst Köhler and his wife Eva Luise Köhler greet the guests of the summer party at Bellevue Castle Former German President Richard von Weizsäcker speaking with Walter Stein

Metamaterial (2007)
more pictures

Stefan Hück, Andreas Bülow - Regional Contest Stefan Hück, Andreas Bülow - State Contest
Stefan Hück and Andreas Bülow win the regional competition in physics Stefan and Andreas present their project at the state contest

Hydrothermal Carbonization (2007)

Sebastian Benden - Regional Contest Sebastian Benden at his exhibit at the regional competition

The Intelligent Burglar Alarm (2007)

Tobias Kaufmann and Luca Banszerus present their project at the regional contest Tobias Kaufmann, Luca Banszerus - Regional Contest

Stick-Computer (2007)

Jochen Dierichsweiler, Sebastian Klick - Regional Contest Jochen Dierichsweiler, Sebastian Klick - Regional Contest Sebastian Klick, Jochen Dierichsweiler - State Contest
Jochen Dierichsweiler and Sebastian Klick at their exhibit at the regional contest Jochen and Sebastian win the regional contest in computer science Sebastian and Jochen with their suitcase-computer at the state contest "Schüler experimentieren"
Jochen Dierichsweiler, Sebastian Klick - State Contest Jochen and Sebastian win the state contest in computer science

The Safe Laser Pointer (2007)

Cai-Oliver Thier - Regional Contest Cai-Oliver Thier - Regional Contest Cai-Oliver Thier - State Contest
Cai-Oliver Thier at the regional competition Cai-Oliver wins the regional contest in engineering Cai-Oliver with his safe laser pointer at the state contest "Schüler experimentieren"
Cai-Oliver wins the state contest NRW in engineering Cai-Oliver Thier - State Contest

Crayfish Research for their Reintroduction in the Eifel (2007)

TV interview of our crayfish researchers - Regional Contest Cologne Philipp Wegener, Benedikt Broich, Hendrik Nettersheim - State Contest
TV reporters interview our crayfish researchers at the regional contest Philipp Wegener, Benedikt Broich and Hendrik Nettersheim win the 3rd award in biology at the state competition

Generation and Use of Biohydrogen (2007)

Jiexia Chen, Anne Bornkessel - Regional Contest Cologne Jiexia Chen and Anne Bornkessel present their energy project at the regional contest

The CO2-free Heating System (2007)

Sebastian Klick at his exhibit at the regional competition Sebastian Klick - Regional Contest

The Osmotic Water Tap (2007)

Nicklas Garrelfs - Regional Contest Nicklas Garrelfs presents his osmotic water tap at the regional contest

How Dangerous are Nanoparticles? (2007)

Benjamin Nöke and Tjarko Rahlf report their findings on dangers of nanoparticles at the regional contest Benjamin Nöke, Tjarko Rahlf - Regional Contest

Indicator Plants on the School Grounds (2007)

Nicole Mrosek, Karin Mrosek - Regional Contest Köln Nicole Mrosek and Karin Mrosek report their findings at the regional competition

Study of the Food Preferences of Sunbleaks (2007)

Aileen Meyer, Carolin Sampels and Judith Suhr at their exhibit at the regional contest Aileen Meyer, Carolin Sampels, Judith Suhr - Regional Contest Cologne

2006

Group Photo - Regional Contest Our young researchers at the regional contest hosted by ThyssenKrupp in Düsseldorf

Awards Ceremony: Creator of Ideas 2006 (2006)

Meike Spiess, Walter Stein, Binia Neuer - Creator of Ideas 2006 Walter Stein - Creator of Ideas 2006 Walter and Veronika Stein - Creator of Ideas 2006
Creator of Ideas Walter Stein with student researchers Meike and Binia Physics teacher Walter Stein becomes "Creator of Ideas 2006" Walter Stein and his wife Veronika after the awards ceremony
Actor Armin Mueller-Stahl and TV show host Günther Jauch recognize Walter Stein as "Creator of Ideas 2006" at IdeenPark in Hanover Walter Stein, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Günther Jauch - Creator of Ideas 2006

Adventure Near Field (2006)
more pictures

Stefan Hück, Florian Kotzur - Regional Contest Florian Kotzur, Stefan Hück - Regional Contest Stefan Hück, Florian Kotzur - State Contest
Stefan Hück and Florian Kotzur at their exhibit at the regional contest "Jugend forscht" (source: ThyssenKrupp) Florian and Stefan become regional champions in physics Stefan and Florian at the state competition "Jugend forscht"

Laser Safety Goggles (2006)
more pictures

Bastian Polaczek, Daniel Reschetow, Sebastian Dederichs - State Contest Bastian Polaczek, Physics Teacher Walter Stein, Daniel Reschetow, Sebastian Dederichs - State Contest
Bastian Polaczek, Daniel Reschetow and Sebastian Dederichs show their laser safety goggles at the state contest "Schüler experimentieren" Bastian, physics teacher Walter Stein, Daniel and Sebastian after becoming state champions in work environment

Decentralized Intelligence (2006)

Stefan Krumpen, Giugliano Wutschka - Regional Contest Stefan Krumpen and Giugliano Wutschka present their project on collective intelligence at the regional contest

The Cell Phone as Black Box (2006)

Heiko Burau - Regional Contest Heiko Burau - Regional Contest
Heiko Burau at his exhibit at the regional contest Heiko at the regional contest "Jugend forscht" (source: ThyssenKrupp)

What Controls Paramecium? (2006)

Sebastian Benden presents his work at the regional contest Sebastian Benden - Regional Contest

A Picture Dictionary for the Internet (2006)

Karlotta Schlösser, Carolin Salmon - Regional Contest Karlotta Schlösser, Walter Stein, Carolin Salmon - Regional Contest
Karlotta Schlösser and Carolin Salmon at the regional contest "Schüler experimentieren" Karlotta and Carolin with physics teacher Walter Stein

Steering with the Mind (2006)

Sebastian Klick - Regional Contest Sebastian Klick - Regional Contest
Sebastian Klick at the regional competition "Schüler experimentieren" Sebastian at the awards ceremony of the regional contest

Eco-Friendly Production of Hydrogen (2006)

Benjamin Nöke, Benjamin Weigand, Tjarko Rahlf - Regional Contest Tjarko Rahlf, Vera Küppers, Benjamin Weigand, Benjamin Nöke - Regional Contest
Benjamin Nöke, Benjamin Weigand and Tjarko Rahlf answer the questions of the biology jury at the regional contest Tjarko, supervisor Vera Küppers, Benjamin W. and Benjamin N. in front of their exhibit about eco-friendly production of hydrogen

2005

The young researchers of St. Michael-Gymnasium Benedikt, Meike, Walter Stein, Moritz - National Contest
The young researchers of St. Michael-Gymnasium Benedikt Lorbach, Meike Spiess, Walter Stein and Moritz Plötzing at the national contest "Jugend forscht". Every year, the national champions of past years are invited to the national competition.

State Contest (2005)
more pictures

Japanese Garden - State Contest Dessert at Bayer - State Contest
The "Japanese Garden" is located right next to the BayKomm venue where the state competition usually takes place. The awards ceremony is always followed by an outstanding buffet.

Photonic Crystals (2005)
more pictures

Florian Kotzur, Stefan Krumpen - Regional Contest Dieter Römer, Ute Schäfer, Stefan Krumpen, Florian Kotzur - State Contest Florian Kotzur, Stefan Krumpen - National Contest
Florian Kotzur and Stefan Krumpen in front of their exhibit at the regional contest "Jugend forscht" Stefan and Florian are recognized as state champions in physics by Minister for Schools NRW Ute Schäfer and state contest director Dieter Römer Florian and Stefan at the national contest hosted by the Federal Institute for Occupational Safety and Health

Physics Experiments with the Cell Phone (2005)

Heiko Burau - Regional Contest Heiko Burau - State Contest Heiko Burau - State Contest
Heiko Burau at the regional contest hosted by TyssenKrupp AG in Düsseldorf Heiko at the state contest (source: Bayer AG) Heiko at his exhibit at the state contest in Leverkusen

Organic Electronics (2005)

Sebastian Benden - Regional Contest Sebastian Benden - State Contest Sebastian Benden - State Contest
Sebastian Benden at his exhibit at the regional contest Sebastian Benden presents his project at the state competition "Schüler experimentieren" hosted by RWE in Bochum State contest director Dieter Römer recognizes Sebastian as state champion in physics
Sebastian Benden with parents - State Contest Sebastian with his parents at the state contest

Silence - Cheap and Comfortable (2005)

Stefan Hück at the regional contest "Schüler experimentieren" Stefan Hück - Regional Contest

Agents in Bad Münstereifel (2005)

Katharina Nuß - Regional Contest Katharina Nuß at her exhibit at the regional contest "Schüler experimentieren"

The UV-Guard (2005)

Karlotta Schlösser and Carolin Salmon at their exhibit at the regional contest "Schüler experimentieren" Karlotta Schlösser, Carolin Salmon - Regional Contest

Before the Regional Competition (2004)
more pictures

Yuck! - Student research An occasional mess is part of experimenting. Hopefully this will be cleaned up before Walter Stein sees this... (unlikely).

Carbon Nanotubes (2004)
more pictures

Meike Spiess, Benedikt Lorbach, Moritz Plötzing - National Contest Benedikt Lorbach is being filmed - National Contest German Chancellor Gerhard Schröder congratulates Moritz, Benedikt and Meike - CeBIT
Meike Spiess, Benedikt Lorbach and Moritz Plötzing at the national contest "Jugend forscht" (source: Jugend forscht) Benedikt Lorbach is being filmed at the national competition German Chancellor Gerhard Schröder congratulates Moritz, Benedikt and Meike on becoming national champions at CeBIT (source: The Press and Information Office of the Federal Government)

Microfluidics - A Journey into the World of Little Droplets (2004)

Florian Kotzur, Stafan Krumpen - Regional Contest Stafan Krumpen, Florian Kotzur - State Contest Stefan Krumpen, supervisor Andrea Frick, Florian Kotzur - State Contest
Florian Kotzur and Stefan Krumpen at their exhibit at the regional contest "Schüler experimentieren" (source: ThyssenKrupp Services AG) Stefan Krumpen and Florian Kotzur at the state contest "Schüler experimentieren" at RWE in Bochum Stefan Krumpen and Florian Kotzur with their supervisor Andrea Frick at the state contest

An Ideal Toll Collection System (2004)

Johannes Turinsky and Björn Schlüter present their toll collection system at the regional contest Johannes Turinsky, Björn Schlüter - State Contest

Prevention Instead of Cure - Cost Explosion due to Fast Food and Lack of Exercise (2004)

Frederik Vus, Sophia Uhlmann, Rita Waldukat - Regional Contest Rita Waldukat, Frederik Vus, Sophia Uhlmann - Regional Contest
Frederik Vus, Sophia Uhlmann and Rita Waldukat at the regional contest "Schüler experimentieren" Rita Waldukat, Frederik Vus and Sophia Uhlmann with their supervisor Veronika Stein at their exhibit

Applied Electrorheology (2004)

Enrico Skoruppa, Matthias Turinsky - Regional Contest Enrico Skoruppa and Matthias Turinsky at the regional contest "Schüler experimentieren" (source: ThyssenKrupp Services AG)

Electrorheological Fluids - An Optimization (2004)

Stefan Hück and Heiko Burau at the regional contest (source: ThyssenKrupp Services AG) Stefan Hück, Heiko Burau - Regional Contest

Plastic Electronics (2004)

Sebastian Benden - Regional Contest Sebastian Benden in front of his exhibit at the regional competition

Plasma Crystals (2003)

Binia Neuer, Benedikt Lorbach, Moritz Plötzing Moritz Plötzing, Walter Stein, Binia Neuer, Benedikt Lorbach - National Contest Binia Neuer, Bundeskanzler Gerhard Schröder, Moritz Plötzing, Benedikt Lorbach
Binia Neuer, Benedikt Lorbach and Moritz Plötzing with their experimental setup at the regional contest "Jugend forscht" (source: ThyssenKrupp Services AG) Moritz, Walter Stein, Binia and Benedikt at the national contest "Jugend forscht" Binia, Moritz and Benedikt with German Chancellor Gerhard Schröder in the Federal Chancellery

Pulsar Research and Data Organization (2003)

Eric Plum - State Contest NRW Eric Plum - State Contest NRW Eric Plum - National Contest
Eric Plum at his exhibit at the state contest "Jugend forscht" in Leverkusen (source: Bayer AG) Eric surrounded by an interested audience at the state contest Eric at the national competition "Jugend forscht" in Ludwigshafen (source: BASF)

A Better Life for Superman (2003)

Daniel Merget, Florian Merget, Robin Stein Robin Stein, Florian Merget, Daniel Merget Robin Stein, Florian Merget, Daniel Merget
Daniel Merget, Florian Merget and Robin Stein with their modified wheelchair inside St. Michael-Gymnasium Robin, Florian and Daniel at the state contest "Schüler experimentieren" Robin, Florian and Daniel become state champions in engineering

Overtaking Safely (2003)

Florian Kotzur, Jens Ruland Jens Ruland, Florian Kotzur Jens Ruland, Florian Kotzur
Florian Kotzur and Jens Ruland present their project at the regional contest (source: ThyssenKrupp Services AG) Jens and Florian in front of their exhibit at the state contest "Jugend forscht" Jens and Florian demonstrate how their system makes overtaking safer using models at the state contest

Rapeseed - Local Energy for People and Engines (2003)

Gundula Broich, Juliane Mielke and Sebastian Benden present their project at the regional contest (source: ThyssenKrupp Services AG) Gundula Broich, Juliane Mielke, Sebastian Benden

Inexpensive Digital Image Correction (2003)

Johannes Turinsky, Michael Rieck Johannes Turinsky and Michael Rieck in front of their exhibit at the regional contest (source: ThyssenKrupp Services AG)

Automated Acoustic Production Control (2003)

Marcel Held and Maik Metzen present their project at the regional contest (source: ThyssenKrupp Services AG) Marcel Held, Maik Metzen

Design and Programming of a Two-Legged Robot (2003)

Heiko Burau Heiko Burau shows his robot at the regional contest (source: ThyssenKrupp Services AG)

The Electronic Safety Boot (2003)

Enrico Skoruppa and Matthias Turinsky with their novel safety boot at the regional contest (source: ThyssenKrupp Services AG) Enrico Skoruppa, Matthias Turinsky

2002

Group Photo - Regional Contest Benedikt Lorbach, Andreas Goris - Regional Contest Benedikt Lorbach, Henrik Krupp - State Contest
Group picture at the regional contest Benedikt and Andreas Goris at the regional competition in Düsseldorf Benedikt and Henrik after the awards ceremony of the state contest

From Accelerometer to GBS and IFS (2002)

Henrik Krupp - Regional Contest Henrik Krupp - State Contest
Henrik Krupp with his model airplane at the regional competition Henrik at the state competition in Leverkusen (source: Bayer AG)

Faster than the Fire Brigade (2002)

Benedikt Lorbach - Regional Contest Benedikt Lorbach - State Contest
Benedikt Lorbach with his remote-controlled fire engine at the regional contest Benedikt at the state competition in Leverkusen (source: Bayer AG)

Accomplishments are Fun?! (2002)

Florian Dederichs, Frederik Vus, Sophia Uhlmann - Regional Contest Florian Dederichs, Frederik Vus and Sophia Uhlmann in front of their exhibit at the regional contest

Wave Physics Lab in a Box (2002)

Binia Neuer and Moritz Plötzing present their project at the regional contest "Jugend forscht" Binia Neuer, Moritz Plötzing - Regional Contest

The Well-Rested Astronomer (2002)

Florian Merget, Sebastian Osterspey, Daniel Merget - Regional Contest Florian Merget, Sebastian Osterspey and Daniel Merget in front of their exhibit at the regional contest "Schüler experimentieren"

Bird Life in Bad Münstereifel (2002)

Gundula Broich and Anna Wendel present their work at the regional contest "Schüler experimentieren" Gundula Broich, Anna Wendel - Regional Contest

A Jack of All Trades (2002)

Robin Stein - Regional Contest Robin Stein presents his jack of all trades at the regional competition "Schüler experimentieren"

2001

Group picture at the regional contest Group Photo - Regional Contest

Novel Bike Lights for more Safety and Comfort (2001)

Eric Plum - State Contest Eric Plum presents his novel bike lights at the state competition

The Intelligent Toothbrush (2001)

Meike Spiess and her exhibit at the regional contest Meike Spiess - Regional Contest

Physics Experiments in the Microwave Oven (2001)

Robin Stein, Moritz Plötzing - Regional Contest Robin Stein and Moritz Plötzing with their microwave oven at the regional competition

Recycled Paper, Why Not? (2001)

Anna Schweinem and Sophia Uhlmann present their project at the regional contest Anna Schweinem, Sophia Uhlmann - Regional Contest

Spectroscopic Experiments with Inexpensive Tools (2001)

Stefan Hück, Julian Merget - Regional Contest Stefan Hück and Julian Merget explain their spectroscopic experiments at the regional contest

2000

Group picture at the regional contest Group Photo - Regional Contest

Mobile Home Monitoring through the World Wide Web (2000)

Annika Baron, Philip Siefer - Regional Contest Annika Baron and Philip Siefer present their project at the regional competition

3D Printing at Home (2000)

Meike Spiess presents her 3D printer at the state competition Meike Spiess - State Contest

Cooling with the Sun (2000)

Daniel Merget, Florian Merget, Sebastian Osterspey - Regional Contest Daniel Merget, Florian Merget and Sebastian Osterspey in front of their exhibit at the regional contest

Getting Rid of the Dirt - The School must get Clean! (2000)

Ronja Stein and Jennifer Ulrich present their project regarding dirt at school at the regional contest Ronja Stein, Jennifer Ulrich - Regional Contest

1999

Robin Stein, Daniel Merget, Meike Spiess - State Contest Robin Stein, Daniel Merget and Meike Spiess at the state contest

The Footmouse (1999)

Moritz Plötzing - National Contest Familie Plötzing - National Contest
Moritz Plötzing is being interviewed by a TV reporter at the national contest The Plötzing family at the national competition

Do Traffic Signs Have to be Stupid? (1999)

Meike Spiess, Daniel Merget - Regional Contest Do Traffic Signs Have to be Stupid? - Regional Contest
Meike Spiess and Daniel Merget present their intelligent street signs at the regional contest The intelligent street sign experimental setup at the regional competition

Maps through the Ages: Bad Münstereifel (1999)

Robin Stein - State Contest Robin Stein - State Contest
Robin Stein presents his project at the state contest Robin at the awards ceremony of the state competition

1998

Group picture of our participants at the regional contest Group Photo - Regional Contest

EPSI - Environmental Protection via Satellite images and Internet (1998)

David Schnicke, Britta Pielen, Tobias Plötzing - Regional Contest Tobias Plötzing, Britta Pielen, David Schnicke - Regional Contest
David Schnicke, Britta Pielen and Tobias Plötzing in front of their exhibit at the regional competition Tobias, Britta and David present their work on protecting the environment via satellite imaging

Observing the Sun using the Internet (1998)

Alexander Grefrath, Christian Dally - Regional Contest Christian Dally and Alexander Grefrath at the regional contest "Jugend forscht"

Popcorn - An Eco-Friendly Packaging Material (1998)
more pictures

Ronja Stein - State Contest Ronja Stein with Minister for the Environment NRW Bärbel Höhn
Ronja Stein with her popcorn packaging material at the state competition "Schüler experimentieren" Ronja with Minister for the Environment NRW Bärbel Höhn

Digital Biology (1998)

Annika Baron, Philip Siefer - Regional Contest Philip Siefer - Regional Contest
Annika Baron and Philip Siefer present their project on "Digital Biology" Philip at the regional competition "Schüler experimentieren"

1997

Group Photo - Regional Contest Group Photo - State Contest SchüEx Group Photo - State Contest Jufo
Our young researchers at the regional contest Our teams at the state contest "Schüler experimentieren" Our participants at the state contest "Jugend forscht" in Leverkusen

The Virtual Radio Sky (1997)

Daniel Schlich - Regional Contest Daniel Schlich - Regional Contest Daniel Schlich - State Contest
Daniel Schlich presents his virtual radio sky at the regional contest "Jugend forscht" Daniel is being interviewed in front of his exhibit Daniel at the state contest "Jugend forscht"

Tunneling Experiments (1997)

Alexander Goth - Regional Contest Alexander Goth - State Contest
Alexander Goth with his experimental setup at the regional competition Alexander in front of his exhibit at the state contest

Remote Control of a Radio Telescope and Data Transmission via the Internet (1997)

René Kermis, Reinhold Gau - Regional Contest René Kermis, Reinhold Gau - Regional Contest René Kermis, Reinhold Gau - Regional Contest
René Kermis and Reinhold Gau at the regional competition René and Reinhold at their exhibit René and Reinhold explain to the jury how they control their radio telescope

Glare-Free Upper Beam Headlights (1997)

Thomas Tondorf and Felix Schoroth present their solution for avoiding glare at the regional competition Thomas Tondorf, Felix Schoroth - Regional Contest

Detection of Radioactive Radiation with Homemade Devices (1997)

Wenzel Schoroth, Felix Giepmann, Christian Plötzing - Regional Contest Wenzel Schoroth, Christian Plötzing, Felix Giepmann - State Contest Cloud chamber - State Contest
Wenzel Schoroth, Felix Giepmann and Christian Plötzing at the regional contest Wenzel, Christian and Felix at the state contest "Schüler experimentieren" Their homemade cloud chamber for the detection of radioactive particles

Catching the Energy Thief (1997)

Alexander Solms, Stefan Maibücher - Regional Contest Alexander Solms, Stefan Maibücher - State Contest
Alexander Solms and Stefan Maibücher present their project at the regional contest Alexander and Stefan at the state contest "Schüler experimentieren"

Are Cobblestones Radioactive? (1997)

Robin Stein - Regional Contest Daniel Schlich, Robin Stein - Regional Contest Robin Stein - Regional Contest
Robin Stein at the regional competition Robin lifts a cobblestone (and Daniel Schlich makes sure that it does not fall on Robin's head...) Robin at the awards ceremony of the regional contest

Renaturation of a Forest Stream (1997)

Nadine Lilienthal, Nadja Mayer, Andreas Bednarz, Thilo Waasem - Regional Contest Nadine Lilienthal, Nadja Mayer, Andreas Bednarz and Thilo Waasem present their work at the regional contest "Schüler experimentieren"

River Sponsorships (1997)

Katharina Solms, Susanne Schreiber and Ramona Klonisch at their exhibit at the regional contest "Schüler experimentieren" Katharina Solms, Susanne Schreiber, Ramona Klonisch - Regional Contest

1996

Alexander Solms, Stefan Maibücher, Hermann Hoever - State Contest SchüEx Stein, Neft, Schlößer, Schlich, Pielen, Plötzing - National Contest
Our young researchers at the state contest "Schüler experimentieren": Alexander Solms, Stefan Maibücher and Hermann Hoever Supervisor Walter Stein, principal Paul Georg Neft, teacher Herbert Schlößer and our participants on the national level Daniel Schlich, Britta Pielen and Tobias Plötzing

Saving Energy at St. Michael-Gymnasium (1996)
more pictures

Daniel Schlich, Britta Pielen, Tobias Plötzing - Bad Münstereifel Walter Stein, Tobias Plötzing, Britta Pielen, Daniel Schlich - National Contest Daniel Schlich, Britta Pielen, Tobias Plötzing - ZDF
Daniel Schlich, Britta Pielen and Tobias Plötzing in front of our St. Michael-Gymnasium Supervisor Walter Stein with Tobias, Britta and Daniel at the national contest Daniel, Britta and Tobias on the ZDF TV channel

Keyboard Expression and the Response of Organ Pipes (1996)

Axel Wilberg - Regional Contest Axel Wilberg - State Contest
Axel Wilberg wins the regional contest in physics Axel at his exhibit at the state contest

Music from the Chaos (1996)

Daniel Schlich, Axel Wilberg, Mario Simons - Regional Contest Daniel Schlich, Axel Wilberg and Mario Simons present their project at the regional contest

A Remote-Controlled Shopper for the Disabled (1996)

Gerd Nolden, Michael Henninghaus - Regional Contest Michael Henninghaus, Gerd Nolden - Regional Contest
Gerd Nolden and Michael Henninghaus show their invention at the regional contest Michael and Gerd at their exhibit at the regional competition

Physics Experiments with Piezo Elements (1996)

Martin Hagner shows his experiments at the regional contest Martin Hagner - Regional Contest

A Swimming Pool without Chlorine (1996)

Stefan Maibücher, Alexander Solms - Regional Contest Stefan Maibücher, Alexander Solms - Regional Contest Stefan Maibücher, Alexander Solms - State Contest SchüEx
Stefan Maibücher and Alexander Solms present their concepts for a chlorine-free swimming pool at the regional competition Stefan and Alexander win the regional contest in engineering Stefan and Alexander present their work at the state contest "Schüler experimentieren"

Acoustic Experiments with a Sound Card (1996)

Hermann Hoever - Regional Contest Hermann Hoever - Regional Contest
Hermann Hoever at the regional contest "Schüler experimentieren" Hermann explains his project at the regional competition

The Bicycle-Forward-Mirror (1996)

Felix Giepmann, Wenzel Schoroth - Regional Contest Wenzel Schoroth, Felix Giepmann - Regional Contest
Felix Giepmann and Wenzel Schoroth present their "forward-mirror" at the regional competition Wenzel and Felix at the awards ceremony of the regional competition

1995

Group picture with principal Paul Georg Neft Our young researchers with principal Paul Georg Neft

Saving Energy at Schools (1995)

Daniel Schlich - Regional Contest Walter Stein, Daniel Schlich - State Contest
Daniel Schlich presents his project at the regional contest Daniel and his supervisor Walter Stein at the state contest

From Peters' Elephantnose Fish to a Sensor (1995)

Tobias Plötzing at his exhibit at the regional competition Tobias Plötzing - Regional Contest

Influence of Different Solutions on the Growth of Lichens (1995)

Nadine Lilienthal, Anna Schumacher - Regional Contest Nadine Lilienthal and Anna Schumacher present their biology project at the regional contest

The World's Smallest Radio Telescope (1994)

Gerd Nolden, Mario Simons, Silke Kremer - Regional Contest Gerd Nolden, Silke Kremer, Mario Simons - State Contest Karl-Heinz Hoesgen, Gerd Nolden, Walter Stein, Silke Kremer, Mario Simons - State Contest
Gerd Nolden, Mario Simons and Silke Kremer at the regional competition "Jugend forscht" Gerd, Silke and Mario present their radio telescope at the state contest in Leverkusen back: Gerd, supervisor Walter Stein, Mario, front: Karl-Heinz Hoesgen and Silke at the state contest "Jugend forscht"

Diatom Studies at the Erft River in Bad Münstereifel (1994)

Jan Behrend and Christian Bornkessel present their project at the regional contest Jan Behrend, Christian Bornkessel - Regional Contest

Leaf Tissue Damage due to Ultraviolet Radiation (1994)

Thomas Benden - Regional Contest Thomas Benden at his exhibit at the regional contest

Do Compost Worms also Eat Plastic? (1994)

Andreas Schmitz with his presentation at the regional contest Andreas Schmitz - Regional Contest

Are Caterpillars a Pest? (1994)

Bianca Irnich, Judith Acksteiner - Regional Contest Bianca Irnich and Judith Acksteiner present their project about caterpillars at the regional contest

1993

Group Photo - Regional Contest Group Photo - Regional Contest
Our young researchers at the regional contest Our students at the awards ceremony of the regional competition

Design and Construction of a Brake Light for Bicycles (1993)

Stephan Giernich presents his brake light for bicycles at the regional contest Stephan Giernich - Regional Contest

Study of Leech and Planarian Polulations (1993)

Christian Bornkessel, Dennis Schneider - Regional Contest Christian Bornkessel and Dennis Schneider at their exhibit

How does our Psychological Wellbeing Influence the Appearance of our Hair? (1993)

Sarah Prygotzki - Regional Contest Sarah Prygotzki, Dorothee Schlich - Regional Contest Dorothee Schlich, Sarah Prygotzki - Regional Contest
Sarah Prygotzki at her exhibit at the regional competition Sarah Prygotzki and Dorothee Schlich present their project to the jury Dorothee and Sarah are being interviewed by a journalist

Astronomy without Telescope (1993)

Marc Bungart, Jan Erlinghagen - Regional Contest Marc Bungart, Jan Erlinghagen - Regional Contest
Marc Bungart and Jan Erlinghagen present their astronomy project at the regional competition Marc and Jan at the awards ceremony

Determination of the Water Quality (1993)

Markus Hergarden (left) - Regional Contest Markus Hergarden - Regional Contest
Markus Hergarden (left) presents his work at the regional contest Markus at the awards ceremony

Study of the Ecological Importance of Piles of Branches in Nature (1993)

Miss Riedel and Bibiane Waasem present their project at the regional competition ? Riedel, Bibiane Waasem - Regional Contest

Observation of Caterpillers in an Insectarium (1993)

Judith Acksteiner, Bianca Irnich - Regional Contest Judith Acksteiner and Bianca Irnich at their exhibit

Microscopic Study of the Organisms of an Eifel River (1993)

Patrick Aßelborn, Jan Behrend - Regional Contest Jan Behrend, Patrick Aßelborn - Regional Contest
Patrick Aßelborn and Jan Behrend present their biology project at the regional competition Jan Behrend and Patrick Aßelborn receive their certificates at the awards ceremony

1992

Supervisors Walter Stein and Karl Heuel Walter Stein, Karl Heuel

Solar Storms and Solar Oscillations (1992)

Andreas Goris, Alistair Göpffarth, Rudolf Scheuren - School roof Rudolf Scheuren, Alistair Göpffarth, Andreas Goris - State Contest
Andreas Goris, Alistair Göpffarth and Rudolf Scheuren at the telescope on the school roof Rudolf, Alistair and Andreas at the state contest "Jugend forscht"

Feeding Behaviour and Orientation of the Red Wood Ant away from its Nest (1992)

Alexander Neubauer, Thorsten Brangenberg - Regional Contest Alexander Neubauer and Thorsten Brangenberg present their project at the regional contest

Determination of the Water Quality Class of the River Erft around Bad Münstereifel using Biological and Chemical Methods (1992)

Martin Schwarz, Markus Gleitz, Markus Hergarden - Regional Contest Markus Gleitz, Martin Schwarz, Markus Hergarden - Regional Contest
Martin Schwarz, Markus Gleitz and Markus Hergarden at the regional contest Markus Gleitz, Martin Schwarz and Markus Hergarden present their project to the jury

How Fast do Flies Fly? (1992)

Thilo Kazmierczak, Oliver Büser - Regional Contest Thilo Kazmierczak, Oliver Büser
Thilo Kazmierczak and Oliver Büser at the regional contest Thilo and Oliver present their work

CD-Spectrometer (1992)

Andreas Goris, Daniel Schlich, Michael Henninghaus Michael Henninghaus, Daniel Schlich - Regional Contest
Andreas Goris, Daniel Schlich and Michael Henninghaus in our school's physics lab Michael and Daniel show their spectrometer at the regional contest

Ecological Importance of Selected Species in the Erft River around Bad Münstereifel (1992)

Ulrike Arnold and Christian Bornkessel at their exhibit at the regional contest Ulrike Arnold, Christian Bornkessel - Regional Contest

Measuring the Flow Speed of the River Erft (1992)

Sven Wingartz - Regional Contest Sven Wingartz presents his project at the regional contest

1991

Markus Tondorf and Nicole Held prepare for the contest "Jugend forscht" Markus Tondorf, Nicole Held

Interferometric Measurements of Plants (1991)

Nicole Held, Sven Hendricks, sister Katja Hendricks, Heiko Moors - State Contest Nicole Held, Sven Hendricks, his sister Katja Hendricks and Heiko Moors in front of their exhibit at the state competition

1990

Our young scientists Group Photo

The Orchid Flora of the Calcareous Meadows around Bad Münstereifel (1990)

Bernd Schumacher, Alexandra Ofer, Markus Assenmacher - State Contest Bernd Schumacher, Alexandra Ofer and Markus Assenmacher present their project at the state contest

3D-Music (1990)

Michael Mittelstaedt, Nico Hamacher and Michael Winter Michael Mittelstaedt, Nico Hamacher, Michael Winter

Construction of an Automated Tracking System for a Radio Telescope (1990)

Jörg Spilles - State Contest Jörg Spilles in front of his exhibit at the state competition "Jugend forscht"

St. Michaels-Brew (1989)

St. Michaels-Brew St. Michaels-Brew St. Michaels-Brew
A bottle of the delicious St. Michaels-Brew Our young researchers present the special brew "Guinea pig Obelix" seems to love the herb beer

Intensity Variations of the Solar Radio Emission (1989)

Michael Winter, Michael Mittelstaedt and Bernd Austermann present their project at the regional contest Michael Winter, Michael Mittelstaedt, Bernd Austermann - Regional Contest

Movement of the Solar Spots (1989)

Andreas Goris - Regional Contest Andreas Goris - Regional Contest
The exhibit of Andreas Goris at the regional competition Andreas at the awards ceremony of the regional contest

Study of Relativistic Beta-Particles (1989)

Janosch Recker - Regional Contest Janosch Recker - Regional Contest
Janosch Recker at his exhibit at the regional contest Janosch wins the 2nd place in physics

Construction of an Automatic Tracking System for Solar Cells (1989)

Björn Prigge, Jörg Spilles - Regional Contest Björn Prigge and Jörg Spilles present their work at the regional competition

Construction of a Photometer for Astronomical Observations (1989)

Andreas Kowalik, Alistair Göpffarth - Regional Contest Alistair Göpffarth, Andreas Kowalik - Regional Contest
Andreas Kowalik and Alistair Göpffarth in front of their exhibit at the regional contest Alistair and Andreas at the awards ceremony

Why do Babies Fall Asleep in Moving Cars? (1989)

Oliver Kissling and Thomas Köhn present their project at the regional contest Oliver Kissling, Thomas Köhn - Regional Contest

Radio-astronomical Observations of the Sun at 2.7 GHz (1988)

Michael Mittelstaedt, Susanne Schell, Michael Winter - Regional Contest Michael Mittelstaedt, Susanne Schell, Michael Winter - State Contest First Solar Storm Detected at St. Michael-Gymnasium - 24th July 1987
Michael Mittelstaedt, Susanne Schell and Michael Winter at the regional contest Michael, Susanne and Michael present their work at the state contest The first solar storm detected at St. Michael-Gymnasium (24th July 1987)

Study of Cellular Automata - The Kauffman-Model (1988)

Stephan Schuh, Niclas Wohlleben - Regional Contest Stephan Schuh and Niclas Wohlleben present their project at the regional contest

Detection of the Differential Solar Rotation (1988)

Andreas Goris presents his work on solar astronomy at the regional contest Andreas Goris - Regional Contest

Surface Structures and Growth Processes in a Modified Eden Growth Model (1987)

Claus Schumacher, Daniel Nitsch, Bernd Zettel - Regional Contest Bernd Zettel, Daniel Nitsch, Claus Schumacher - Regional Contest Claus Schumacher, Daniel Nitsch, Bernd Zettel - Regional Contest
Claus Schumacher, Daniel Nitsch and Bernd Zettel in front of their exhibit Bernd, Daniel and Claus explain their project Claus, Daniel and Bernd at the regional contest

Soil Erosion and Pollutant Erosion by the River Erft (1987)

Markus Kaspari, Michael Mittelstaedt - Regional Contest Markus Kaspari - Regional Contest Markus Kaspari, Michael Mittelstaedt - Regional Contest
Markus Kaspari and Michael Mittelstaedt present their work Markus at the regional competition Markus and Michael win the special award "Clean Experimentation"

Construction of a Radio Telescope (1987)

Michael Hutzler, Susanne Schell, Detlev Köpp - Regional Contest Detlev Köpp, Susanne Schell, Michael Hutzler - Regional Contest
Michael Hutzler, Susanne Schell and Detlev Köpp at their exhibit at the regional competition Detlev, Susanne and Michael at the awards ceremony of the regional competition

Chaos Theory (1987)

Niclas Wohlleben, Klaus Greven - Regional Contest Niclas Wohlleben and Klaus Greven present their project about chaos at the regional contest

Construction of the Radio Telescope St. Michael (1986)
more pictures

Radio Telescope St. Michael - Construction 3 Radio Telescope St. Michael - Everything works Radio Telescope St. Michael - Betina Böttinger reports live from the school roof
Transport of the mirror Everything works. Finally! Betina Böttinger reports live from the school roof

Mathematics Software for Primary School Students (1986)

Michael Mittelstaedt develops his mathematics software Michael Mittelstaedt

3D-Chess (1986)

Markus Kaspari verbessertes 3D-Schach
Markus Kaspari and his novel game of chess Improved 3D-Chess
Miniforschung - St. Michael-Gymnasium Bad Münstereifel - Disclaimer, privacy policy, imprint